Mauritius
Mauritius is home to 1.2m people (2025) and has an economy of $16.2bn (2025), the 10th largest in SADC. Output per person of $12,991 is above the regional median of $2,539. The economy grew 3.2% in 2025, and the IMF expects 2.7% in 2026. Inflation was 3.7% in 2025, close to the regional median of 3.6%. 100.0% of people have electricity (2024).
Where Mauritius stands out
- Access to electricityPower is a precondition for manufacturing, cold chains and digital services.Highest of 16 in SADC. Select for the data card.Highest of 16 in SADC
- Basic drinking waterShows the gap in basic services and the opportunity in water utilities, treatment and distribution.Highest of 16 in SADC. Select for the data card.Highest of 16 in SADC
- Account ownershipMeasures the reach of formal finance.Highest of 15 in SADC. Select for the data card.Highest of 15 in SADC
What to watch
- Urban population growthFast urban growth drives demand for housing, power, water, transport and consumer goods, and signals where infrastructure is falling behind.Lowest of 16 in SADC. Select for the data card.Lowest of 16 in SADC
- Mobile money accountIn much of the region mobile money, not banks, is how people pay, save and receive money.Lowest of 14 in SADC. Select for the data card.Lowest of 14 in SADC
- Health spending paid out of pocketHigh shares mean thin insurance cover, cash-paying patients and room for medical schemes and pharmacies.2nd highest of 16 in SADC. Select for the data card.2nd highest of 16 in SADC
Mauritius scores best on governance and weakest on unmet demand
Scores from 0 to 100 by rank within SADC, against the SADC median. 100 means best in the region on that pillar.
The IMF expects Mauritius to grow 2.7% in 2026
Real GDP growth, per cent a year. Open bars are IMF forecasts.
Ten years of history are free with a Reader account.
Farming employs 5% of workers but produces 5% of output
Share of jobs in each broad sector against its share of GDP, latest year. A sector with far more jobs than output has low productivity and room to grow.
Key figures
The bar under each figure places it among the 16 countries of SADC, lowest on the left. Hover for context; select for the data card.Mauritius on the map
Its 12 districts, shaded by population, power, water, transport and more; circles sized by value; or power lines, roads and masts on a street map.
How Mauritius generates electricity
Share of electricity generation by source, latest year.
No electricity data for Mauritius.
The history of the power mix is part of the Individual plan
US$19 a month or US$190 a year. Subscribe on dotzedw.com and you come straight back to this page with Individual access. Already a member? Sign in with your dotzedw.com account.
Trends against SADC
Mauritius in olive, the regional median in grey, other countries faint.Ten years of history for every indicator is free with a Reader account
Sign up with your email address on dotzedw.com and you come straight back to this page. Your free account also brings the weekly SADC Deals Brief and five full deal records a month. Already have an account? Sign in.
Politics, parliament and elections
Compare all countriesThe Prime Minister, who commands a majority in the National Assembly, heads the government; the President, elected by the Assembly, is head of state. Power has alternated between alliances led by the Labour Party and the MSM. In November 2024 the Alliance du Changement won all 60 mainland seats and Navin Ramgoolam returned as Prime Minister.
- President
- Dharam Gokhool, since 6 Dec 2024
- Prime Minister
- Navin Ramgoolam (Labour Party), since 13 Nov 2024
- How the executive is chosen
- The Prime Minister is the Assembly member best able to command a majority, appointed by the President; the President is elected by the Assembly
- Term and limits
- Five-year parliament; no limit on prime ministerial terms; the President serves five years
- Governing
- Alliance du Changement: Alliance du Changement
- In power since
- Alliance du Changement, 2024 (2 years)Governments have changed at the 1982
- Next national election
- 2029 (general)
Alliance du Changement holds 60 of 66 seats, a two-thirds majority
National Assembly, seats as of November 2024. Block vote; 5-year term
- Alliance du Changement60
- OPR2
- Alliance Lepep2
- OTH2
- How seats are filled
- 62 members are elected by block vote, three in each of 20 mainland constituencies and two in Rodrigues. Up to eight 'best loser' seats go to the best-placed losing candidates to balance community and party representation; four were allocated in 2024.
- Powers
- Passes laws and the budget, chooses the government and elects the President.
- Special majority
- Three quarters of members are needed to amend the core provisions of the Constitution (two thirds for others). The governing side has it.
- Elections
- Last 10 Nov 2024; next 2029
What the record shows
- Power has changed hands through the ballot box in 1995, 2000, 2005, 2014 and 2024; Alliance du Changement has governed since 2024.
- The governing side holds 60 of 66 seats in the National Assembly, enough on its own to amend the Constitution (two thirds or more).
- Turnout has stayed around 79% of registered voters.
- V-Dem's clean elections score is 86 out of 100, little changed from 90 in 2015.
The largest party won 61% of the parliamentary vote in 2024, against 55% in 1991
Every lower-house election since 1990: the largest party's share of the vote and of the seats, and turnout of registered voters. Open circles mark a change of government.
Every national election
| Date | Election | Result | Turnout | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2024 | National Assembly | National Assembly, 2024Alliance du Changement61.4%, 60 seatsAlliance Lepep27.3%, 2 seatsOPR1.0%, 2 seatsAlliance du Changement 61.4%, 60 seats; Alliance Lepep 27.3%, 2 seats | 79.3% | Change of power |
| 7 Nov 2019 | Parliament | MSM 38 seats; Labour Party 14 seats | 77.0% | V-Dem |
| 10 Dec 2014 | Parliament | Parliament, 2014MSM-PMSD49.8%, 51 seatsPTR-MMM38.5%, 16 seatsMSM-PMSD 49.8%, 51 seats; PTR-MMM 38.5%, 16 seats | 74.4% | Change of power V-Dem |
| 5 May 2010 | Parliament | Parliament, 2010Avenir49.7%, 45 seatsCoeur42.0%, 20 seatsAvenir 49.7%, 45 seats; Coeur 42.0%, 20 seats | 77.8% | V-Dem |
| 3 Jul 2005 | Parliament | Parliament, 2005alliance: Social Alliance48.8%, 42 seatsMSM-MMM42.6%, 24 seatsalliance: Social Alliance 48.8%, 42 seats; MSM-MMM 42.6%, 24 seats | 81.3% | Change of power V-Dem |
| 11 Sept 2000 | Parliament | Parliament, 2000alliance: Alliance MSM - MMM51.7%, 54 seatsalliance: Alliance PTr - PMXD36.6%, 6 seatsalliance: Alliance MSM - MMM 51.7%, 54 seats; alliance: Alliance PTr - PMXD 36.6%, 6 seats | 80.9% | Change of power V-Dem |
Checked 30 Sept 2026. Not yet recorded: Names of the two parties under Other parties (best-loser seats) are not recorded.
Election calendar
All electionsHover a vote for its result and what it means.
- 2029Mauritius: General electionNo analysis written for this vote yet.Sources: WikipediaExpected
- 10 Nov 2024HeldGeneral electionWon by Navin RamgoolamMauritius: General electionResult: Navin Ramgoolam’s Alliance du Changement won 60 of 62 elected seats, ending Pravind Jugnauth’s government.A large mandate for the new government. Public finances and the offshore financial centre’s standing are the key issues for investors.Sources: Wikipedia
Deals and projects
Every deal in MauritiusNo deals in Mauritius among the latest headlines.
Individual Every deal record with its parties, value, stage and sources.
dotzedw analysis on Mauritius
All analysis- Trump Tariffs: Which Southern African nations are at risk?2 Dec 2024 · 5 min read · Members
- How Mauritius used policy to become Africa’s top business destination4 Nov 2024 · 7 min read · Members
- SADC countries & AI readiness: Who is most prepared for tech’s next frontier28 Feb 2024 · 9 min read · Members